Industry Updates
[…] (ii) analyzing or processing the information described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph using a system, software, or process that uses computation, including by using that information to train an algorithm; and

(iii) recommending rental prices, lease renewal terms, ideal occupancy levels, or other lease terms and conditions to a residential rental property owner or manager.

The sole carveout provided for in the law, is use of a “coordinating function” for the “purpose of establishing rent or income limits in connection with rent regulated apartments (see General Business Law § 340-b [“a product used for the purpose of establishing rent or income limits in accordance with the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, as amended, the rent stabilization law of nineteen sixty-nine, as amended, the city rent and rehabilitation law, the emergency housing rent control law, or an affordable housing program administered by a federal, state, or local government or other political subdivision shall not be considered to be performing a coordinating function.”]).

What does this mean? The law renders it a violation of the Donnelly Act for residential landlords to knowingly or recklessly use algorithms to set rental amounts or other lease terms.