Industry Updates
[…] The law defines “Residential rental property owner or manager” as “any individual or entity that owns or is a beneficial owner of, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, or manages one or more residential rental dwelling units in New York state” (GBL § 340-b[1][d]).

“Algorithm” is defined as “a computational process that uses a set of rules to define a sequence of operations” (GBL § 340-b[1][a]).

“Algorithmic Device” is defined as “any machine, device, computer program or computer software that on its own or with human assistance performs a coordinating function” (GBL § 340-b[1][b]).

Finally, the law defines a “Coordinating function” as performing the below subfunctions: